UKAR World Cup

UKAR World Cup

Postby UK Airshow Review on Wed 13 Jun 2018, 11:40 pm

The long wait is over. The 32 participants from 32 different nations have been chosen. The opening day of the tournament has reached us. This year UKAR will be running its own World Cup, which will run parallel to the FIFA version which also kicks off today!

32 different aircraft/display teams/historic flights have been chosen from around the world to represent their countries, and have been sorted into their various groups ready to battle it out for qualification for the knockout stages.

Each day, on Twitter, we will be asking you to vote for your favourites in each match to see who qualifies and will be crowned champions in the inaugural UKAR World Cup! The matches will start in the morning of each day and run throughout the day and close at around midnight (subject to us doing the maths right setting up the Twitter poll).

The winner of each tie will gain 3 points, 1 for a draw, if there is a tie at the end of the group the next determining factor will be the number of points accumulated, if still level it will go down to who one the head to head meeting in the group.

We've never done this before, it could decend into madness, hopefully it will be a bit of fun...enjoy! :win:
User avatar
UK Airshow Review
UKAR Staff

Re: UKAR World Cup

Postby UK Airshow Review on Wed 13 Jun 2018, 11:43 pm

The groups are as follows, we'll update the table after each of the games has taken place!

Group A Points Percentage of Votes
The Red Arrows 9 197
Ukrainian SU-27 Flanker 6 188
Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum Lancaster 3 147
Norwegian Air Force Historical Squadron 0 68

Group B Points Percentage of Votes
North Korean Mig-21 9 188
Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force Kawasaki P-1 6 162
Royal New Zealand Air Force Boeing 757 3 135
Finnish Air Force Midnight Hawks 0 72

Group C Points Percentage of Votes
USAF F-22A Raptor 9 237
Slovak Air Force Mig-29 6 172
Solo Turk 3 115
Patrouille De France 0 76

Group D Points Percentage of Votes
Patrouille Suisse 9 218
Royal Danish Air Force F-16 6 202
Saudi Hawks 3 115
Chilean Air Force Halcones 0 65

Group E Points Percentage of Votes
Hellenic Air Force Phantom 9 217
Belgian Air Force F-16 6 184
Frecce Tricolori 3 167
Patrulla Aguila 0 32

Group F Points Percentage of Votes
Russian Knights 9 223
Hungarian Air Force Gripen 6 214
Wings of Storm 3 83
Royal Jordanian Falcons 0 62

Group G Points Percentage of Votes
Korean Black Eagles 9 174
Swedish Air Force Historic Flight 6 181
Indian Air Force SU-30MKI 3 169
German Air Force EF2000 0 76

Group H Points Percentage of Votes
Polish Air Force Su-22 Fitter 9 238
Czech Air Force Hind 6 159
Royal Netherlands Air Force Apache 3 141
Al Fursan 0 62
User avatar
UK Airshow Review
UKAR Staff

Re: UKAR World Cup

Postby UK Airshow Review on Wed 13 Jun 2018, 11:46 pm

Here are the fixtures for the group stage:

14th
The Red Arrows v Ukrainian SU-27 Flanker
15th
Norwegian Air Force Historical Squadron v Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum Lancaster
Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force Kawasaki P-1 v Royal New Zealand Air Force Boeing 757
North Korean Mig-21 v Finnish Air Force Midnight Hawks
16th
Slovak Air Force Mig-29 v USAF F-22A Raptor
Patrouille De France v Solo Turk
Patrouille Suisse v Saudi Hawks
Chilean Air Force Halcones v Royal Danish Air Force F-16
17th
Belgian Air Force F-16 v Patrulla Aguila
Hellenic Air Force Phantom v Frecce Tricolori
Hungarian Air Force Gripen v Russian Knights
18th
Wings of Storm v Royal Jordanian Falcons
Korean Black Eagles v German Air Force EF2000
Swedish Air Force Historic Flight v Indian Air Force SU-30MKI
19th
Royal Netherlands Air Force Apache v Polish Air Force Su-22 Fitter
Al Fursan v Czech Air Force Hind
The Red Arrows v Norwegian Air Force Historical Squadron
20th
Ukrainian SU-27 Flanker v Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum Lancaster
Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force Kawasaki P-1 v North Korean Mig-21
Royal New Zealand Air Force Boeing 757 v Finnish Air Force Midnight Hawks
21st
Slovak Air Force Mig-29 v Patrouille de France
USAF F-22A Raptor v Solo Turk
Patrouille Suisse v Chilean Air Force Halcones
22nd
Saudi Hawks v Royal Danish Air Force F-16
Belgian Air Force F-16 v Hellenic Air Force Phantom
Patrulla Aguilla v Frecce Tricolori
23rd
Hungarian Air Force Gripen v Wings of Storm
Russian Knights v Royal Jordanian Falcons
Korean Black Eagles v Swedish Air Force Historic Flight
24th
German Air Force EF2000 v Indian Air Force SU-30MKI
Royal Netherlands Air Force Apache v Al Fursan
Polish Air Force Su-22 Fitter v Czech Air Force Hind
25th
The Red Arrows v Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum Lancaster
Ukrainian SU-27 Flanker v Norwegian Air Force Historical Squadron
Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force Kawasaki P-1 v Finnish Air Force Midnight Hawks
Royal New Zealand Air Force Boeing 757 v North Korean Mig-21
26th
Slovak Air Force Mig-29 v SoloTurk
USAF F-22A Raptor v Patrouille de France
Patrouille Suisse v Royal Danish Air Force F-16
Saudi Hawks v Chilean Air Force Halcones
27th
Belgian Air Force F-16 v Frecce Tricolori
Patrulla Aguilla v Hellenic Air Force Phantom
Hungarian Air Force Gripen v Royal Jordanian Falcons
Russian Knights v Wings of Storm
28th
Korean Black Eagles v Indian Air Force SU-30MKI
German Air Force EF2000 v Swedish Air Force Historic Flight
Royal Netherlands Air Force Apache v Czech Air Force Hind
Polish Air Force Su-22 Fitter v Al Fursan

Round of 16

30th
USAF F-22A Raptor 87 v 13 Royal Danish Air Force F-16
Red Arrows 74 v 26 Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force Kawasaki P-1

1st
North Korean Mig-21 18 v 82 Ukrainian SU-27 Flanker
Patrouille Suisse 35 v 65 Slovak Air Force Mig-29

2nd
Hellenic Air Force Phantom 78 v 22 Hungarian Air Force Gripen
South Korean Black Eagles 64 v 36 Czech Air Force Hind

3rd
Russian Knights 42 v 58 Belgian Air Force F-16
Polish Air Force Su-22 Fitter 55 v 45 Swedish Air Force Historic Flight

Quarter Finals

6th
USAF F-22A Raptor 40 v 60 RAF Red Arrows
South Korean Black Eagles 35 v 65 Hellenic Air Force Phantom

7th
Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 Flanker 79 v 21 Slovak Air Force Mig-29
Polish Air Force Su-22 Fitter 39 v 61 Belgian Air Force F-16

Semi Finals

10th

Red Arrows 69 v 31 Hellenic Air Force Phantom

11th

Ukrainian Air Force Su-27 Flanker 69 v 31 Belgian Air Force F-16
User avatar
UK Airshow Review
UKAR Staff


Return to UK Airshow Review News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron