stuart n wrote:It does say "preliminary programme" and is subject to change.....
That provisional program has been updated today (Wednesday) afternoon including the Polish Mig-29 in the flying, it has not been on the list before!
The program has appearantely only been updated on the German language site, the English page still shows the list we saw all the time.
Here is my translation from the German (hopefully final) programme:
-------------------------------------------------------------
Date: 29.06.2011. Subject to change!
9.00 to 10.00am
• Opening with 1 Eurofighter Typhoon, parachute jumps with flags using Lockheed C-130 Hercules and 3 Pilatus PC-6 Turbo Porter (incl. water drop in red-white-red colors) of the Austrian AF , Solo-Display Douglas DC-6B Flying Bulls
• Historiy of military aviation, part 1: formation of Piper PA 18 Super Cub, Cessna L-19 Bird Dog Saab 91D Safir, Solo-Display North American T-6 Texan, Solo-Display Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer (Austria)
• Solo-Displays: Bede BD-5J Microjet (Flying Bulls), Friday: Pilatus PC-9M (Slovenia)
10.00 to 11.00am
• demo of the flight and defense school with a formation of 5 Alouette III (Austria)
• Solo-Displays: Agusta A109 (Belgian), F-16 Fighting Falcon (Belgian)
• Flying Bulls Aerobatic Team (Czch Rep.), only saturday: Breitling Jet Team (France)
11.00am to 01:00pm
• Solo-Displays: Bell Cobra TAH-1F (Flying Bulls), Messerschmitt Bf 109 (EADS), Messerschmitt Me 262 (EADS), Hawker Hunter (Swiss Hunter Team), Mil Mi-24 (Czech Rep.), Aero L-159 ALCA(Czech Rep.), MiG-15 (Fundacja Polskie Orly), MiG-29A Fulcrum (Slovakia)
• Formation-Display: 4 Saab 1050E (Austria)
• Turkish Stars (Turkey)
1.00 to 01.30pm
• Solo-Displays: SG-38 (Mario Selss, Germany), Edge 540 (Hannes Arch, Austria)
• Red Bull Skydive Team (Drop plane: Pilatus Porter PC-6)
• Formation: Blanix ( 2 LET L-13 Blanik gliders, Austria)
01.30 to 02.15pm
• History of military aviation, part 2: Saab 29 Tunnan (Swedish Air Force Historic Flight), Solo-Displays Saab 105OE and Eurofighter Typhoon (Austria)
• Solo-Display: Saab JAS 39 Gripen (Czech Rep.)
02.15 to 03.45pm:
• Royal Saudi Hawks (Saudi Arabia)
• Solo-Display: Fokker Dr. 1 (Mikael Carlson, Sweden)
• Formation display of the flying Bulls: Douglas DC-6B, Chance Vought F4-4U Corsair, North American B-25J Mitchell, Lockheed P-38L Lightning, 2 Alpha Jets, Pilatus Porter PC-6, Boeing PT-17 Stearman, Bell Cobra TAH-1F, 2 BO-105 and Extra 300
• Solo-Display: F-16 Fighting Falcon (Netherlands)
• Krila Oluje (“Wings of Storm”, Croatia)
03.45 to 05.00pm:
• Austrian Airforce: Battle-demo, Interception-demo, formation display of 2 Eurofighter Typhoon
• Solo-Displays: Alenia C27J Spartan (Italy), Alpha Jet (France)
05.00 to 06.00pm
• Solo-Displays: F/A-18C Hornet (Switzerland)
• Patrouille Suisse (Switzerland)
• Solo-Displays: helicopter aerobatics with BO-105 (Flying Bulls), Pilatus PC-21 (Pilatus Aircraft, Switzerland), MiG-29 Fulcrum (Poland)
Final:
• Frecce Tricolori (Italy)
----------------------------------
By the way, the video on the front page is no longer a trailer, it now shows impressions of the trainings and arrivals of today! Looks like the webmaster woke up finally!
New in the updated provisional flying program:
- Czech Hind
- Czech L159
- Czech Gripen (Tiger colors!)
- Polish Mig-29
- Me262
* The Phantom is static!
* The Austrian EF is using smokewinders for the solo flight!
If they get all this in the air I will be very happy